Worcestershire Architecture Awards 2018 – Entries and Winners

About the Awards

2018 saw the second year of the Worcestershire Architecture Awards by the Worcestershire Society of Chartered Architects.

The awards have been set up to recognise good architecture in Worcestershire, engage with the public and promote the value that using an architect can bring to the local environment.  A jury consisting of architects and non-architects judged the submissions.

A free exhibition, open to the public was held at The Guildhall, Worcester on Saturday 25th August 2018 from 10am until 4.30pm, which included the Awards presentation at 2pm.

This celebration of local architects and architecture coincided was part of the successful Worcester Festival.

The exhibition will be displayed again at St Helen’s Church just down the High Street here in Worcester from 10th September, then for 5 weeks from 13th October in the Henry Sandon Hall, which is part of the redeveloped Royal Porcelain Works.

Entries and Winners

The Worcestershire Architecture Awards 2018 were announced at the public exhibition at The Guildhall Worcester on 25th August 2018.

Details of all of the entries in each category along with winners and commendations  are below.  Click on the entry name to view the full entry board as a pdf.

Categories 1-6 were judged by a panel of three judges.  Entries were assessed on the basis of the extent to which they demonstrated, in the opinion of the judges, fitness for purpose, elegance of design and the contribution they make to the built environment.

The judges were:

Ruth Reed  – Architect and Past President RIBA

Olive White – Lecture in Architecture, University of Wolverhampton and Architect

Michael Purton – Editor of Worcester News part of Newsquest, West Midlands

Category 1 – Built Private House

  • Delta House – Vivid Architects

Entries:

The Hop House – Vivid Architects  CATEGORY WINNER

Victoria Road – Ben Cunliffe Architects Ltd

29 Chestnut Walk – Glazzard Architects

Malvern Gardens – MAG Architecture

Littledale House – Osbornes Chartered Architects

The Fold – Poole Phillips Chartered Architects

Black and White House – Vivid Architects

The Hide – Vivid Architects

Delta House – Vivid Architects

Category 2 – Unbuilt Private House

  • Grange Lane – DJD Architects COMMENDED

Entries:

The Ground, Mousehole – Glazzard Architects CATEGORY WINNER

Grange Lane – DJD Architects COMMENDED

Alfrick Pound – Poole Phillips

Slope House – Vivid Architects

Chaddersley Driers – Zebra Architects

Category 3 – Built Project in Worcestershire

  • 5G / BetaDen/ WLEP New Office – One Creative Environments

Entries:

Malvern Evangelical Church – Glazzard Architects CATEGORY WINNER

Wychbold Nursery and First School – Jacobs COMMENDED

Crowle C of E First School -Jacobs

Leigh and Bransford Primary School – Jacobs

5G / BetaDen/ WLEP New Office – One Creative Environments 

Weaver’s Cottages –Rodney Melville + Partners

Rushwick C of E Primary School – Jacobs

Category 4 – Unbuilt Project in Worcestershire

  • Quarry Restoration & Eco Village – One Creative Environments COMMENDATION

Entries:

Henwick Road – DJD Architects CATEGORY WINNER

Quarry Restoration & Eco Village – One Creative Environments COMMENDED

Eades Estate Woodland Cabins – KKE Architects

Worcester Mosque – One Creative Environments

The Elms Hotel – One Creative Environments

Hafren’s Swan – KKE Architects

Category 5 – Built Project outside Worcestershire

  • Greystones Farm – Osbornes Chartered Architects

Entries:

Trent Valley Crematorium – Howl Associates CATEGORY WINNER

St Johns Almshouses – KKE Architects COMMENDED

AVL Technical Centre – One Creative Environments

The Spry Building – Osbornes Chartered Architects

Autumn End – Vivid Architects

Greystones Farm – Osbornes Chartered Architects

Category 6 – Unbuilt Project outside Worcestershire

  • Bespoke Headquarters – KKE Architects CATEGORY WINNER

Entries:

Bespoke Headquarters – KKE Architects CATEGORY WINNER

Gypsy Cove – One Creative Environments

The Lotus Pear Cultural Centre – One Creative Environments

People’s Choice Award in Association with Newsquest West Midlands

  • Crowle C of E First School – Jacobs

Newsquest West Midlands publish local newspapers across Worcestershire.  8 projects from across all of those entered above were selected by the editorial team, and published in the papers in print and online.  An online vote was organised through the newspaper websites with members of the public voting for their favourite project.

Victoria Road – Ben Cunliffe Architects Ltd  PEOPLE’S CHOICE WINNER

Lotus Pearl Cultural Centre – One Creative Environments

St Johns Almshouses – KKE Architects

Trent Valley Crematorium – Howl Associates

Henwick Road – DJD Architects

Crowle C of E First School – Jacobs

Weavers Cottages – Rodney Melville + Partners

Chaddesley Driers – Zebra Architects